PRIVACY AND COOKIES POLICY

Our Commitment to Privacy

We maintain a policy of protecting your right to privacy regarding the collection and use of your personal data on this website. Our privacy policy applies to all visitors of this mobile application whether or not you are our client using our online loan application facility, or just trying the mobile app for the first time. We safeguard all pieces of information that you may provide us.

In general, We collect technical information that is normally collected as a standard part of your mobile application login activity. This may include your IP-address, access times, system activity, device identifier and mobile phone hardware information, and other log information that is collected when you use the mobile application. We use “cookies” or sessions to assist us to recognize and count the number of users of our mobile backend and understand how such users navigate through the mobile application.

Rest assured that the handling of your personal data adheres to established security standards and procedures. In addition, internal controls are in place in our systems and processes to prevent any personal data breach which undergoes continuous assessment in an effort to improve securing your privacy.
 

Collection of Personal Data

We will only collect your personal data through secure means. During the registration and/or loan application process, the following personal data may be collected from you:

We verify your identity and validate the personal data you provided in your loan application via a recorded line through our Verification Department.

You must only submit to us (via our official website) information which is accurate and complete and not misleading. You must keep it up to date and inform us of any changes. We require documentation to verify the information which you have provided. We will only be able to collect your personal data if you voluntarily submit the information to us. If you choose not to submit your personal data to us or subsequently withdraw your consent to our use of your personal data, we may not be able to process your loan application.
 

Use and Disclosure of Personal Data

The personal data we collect from you will be used for the following purposes:

 

We may share your information with third parties to help us conduct our business, such as but not limited to facilitating fund transfers, collection of payments, and technical support. We may share your personal data with such entities, which are authorized to use your personal data only as necessary to provide these services.

We likewise share your personal information with credit bureaus to meet our credit reporting obligations. We will cooperate and share personal data with government authority for the fulfillment of any legal or regulatory requirement or request as deemed necessary.

In sharing your personal data, we endeavor to ensure that the third parties are contractually bound to keep your personal data secure from unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, or similar risks and retain your personal data only for as long as they need your personal data to achieve the abovementioned purposes.
We are not engaged in the business of selling clients’ personal data to third parties.

 

How We Keep Personal Data Secure

Personal data collected are stored in a secure data facility. We have adequate security safeguards to protect personal data from loss, unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. We ensure that internal controls are in place in our systems and processes which undergoes continuous assessment to improve securing your privacy.

Security features of our mobile backend database system, include:

 

Rights of the Data Subject

Under the Data Privacy Act of 2012, data subject refers to an individual whose personal data is collected and processed. We are duly bound to observe and respect your privacy rights as the data subject, including the right to information, right to access, right to correct, right to remove, right to damages, and right to data portability.
You may learn about your rights by reading Republic Act No. 10173 (the DPA), its implementing rules and regulations, and other issuances of the NPC. You may also visit the site of the NPC at https://privacy.gov.ph or follow the NPC’s Facebook page at www.facebook.com/privacy.gov.ph/.

 

Retention and Disposal of Personal Data

In compliance with applicable laws, we keep the personal data we collected from you while you are a client or until we no longer need it for business, tax, or legal purposes. When we dispose of your personal data, we use reasonable procedures to destroy it or make it unreadable (such as shredding or by wiping electronic data).

 

Client’s Responsibility

 

Protect your information

We encourage you to be vigilant in protecting your personal data by ensuring that your card & account details, PINs, username, and password are not disclosed to others nor written somewhere where it will be accessible to others. We likewise advise you to use unique strong passwords and to change them regularly. Further, we require that you sign off when you have finished your sessions on the mobile application.

 

Use secure means to communicate with us.

You can contact us through our mobile, website, and authorized contact center. Rest assured that information coursed through these channels is protected by the security of our systems.

 

Report any data breach

If you think that your personal data has been compromised without your consent, please do not hesitate to contact our Data Protection Officer through the following:

Rene C. Dela Peña
4th Floor, Carson Building, Orense St. Corner Del Carmen St.,
Guadalupe Nuevo, Makati City, Philippines
E-mail Address: rdelapena@loanstarlending.com.ph

 

Withdrawal of Consent

You may communicate your objection to our continued use and/or disclosure of your personal data for any of the purposes and in the manner, as stated above by contacting us at our email address above.
You have the right to make decisions on how to use, process, or share your personal information.
We encourage you to make decisions that will enable us to provide you with quality service.
 

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify and change the Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes to this policy will be published on the website.

Any updates to the privacy policy become effective when updated here in the mobile application. If we make any material changes, we will notify you by email or by providing the revised privacy policy in your account. Your continued use of our services following the update means that you accept our updated privacy policy. Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website.

For additional information, or if you have any questions regarding this policy or our privacy practices please submit your questions or comments directly to rdelapena@loanstarlending.com.ph. This policy was last modified on August 17, 2020.

 

Cookies and Web Beacons

Like any other website, Loan Star Lending uses 'cookies'. These cookies are used to store information including visitors' preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users' experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors' browser type and/or other information.

For more general information on cookies, please read "What Are Cookies".